Meet The Staff

Our Leadership Team

Alex New

Headteacher

David Winn

Deputy Headteacher

Our Class Teachers

Claire Douch

Reception Class

Miss Neelum Khan

Year One

Madeleine Appleby

Year Two

Jess Potts

Year Three

Jonathan Ellis

Year Four

Kesta Mcleish

Year Five

Cressida Booth

Year Six

Support Teachers

Asia Scott

SENDCO

Alex Cutts

Interventions & PPA Cover

P.E. Lead

Anthony Campbell

Steel Pans

Jennie Marzetti

Music Teacher

Alison Bickmore

Art Therapist

Support Staff

Sorina Nociar

Learning Mentor

Asia Scott

SENDCO

Teaching Assistants

Marsha Duke

TA – Reception Class

Stefania Menin

TA – Year One

Sophie Haydon

TA – Year Two

Alison Kye-Baffour

TA – Year Three

Patrice Francis

TA – Year Four

Talvir Hunjan

TA – Year Five

Brett Green

TA – Year Six

Siobhan Heron

HLTA – Year Six

Admin Staff

Kelly Jackson

School Business Manager

Sian Bayford

Administrative Assistant

Premises Staff

Larry Gunessee

Premises Officer

Andrew Johnson

Premises Staff

Meryem Tahir

Premises Staff

Evette Johnson

Premises Staff & Midday Meal Supervisor

Pilar Odiaga Roca

Midday Meal Supervisor

Our Designated Leaders in Child Protection are:

We are committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of our children.
If you are concerned in anyway about the welfare of a child please speak with one of the designated Child
Protection Leaders, a senior team leader or a member of staff.
Thank you for supporting us in keeping our children safe.

Alex New

Headteacher

Alison Bickmore

Art Therapist

Kelly Jackson

School Business Manager

David Winn

Deputy Headteacher

TEACHING STAFF Curriculum Responsibility
Headteacher

Deputy Headteacher

Miss Alexandra New               

Mr David Winn

Child Protection Designated Lead, Staff Development and CPD Leader

Lead on teaching & learning, NQT Mentor & Computing Leader

Reception

Class 1

Miss Claire Douch

Miss Neelum Khan

Senior Leader, Maths Mastery Specialist  and Educational Visits Leader

Art, DT and Food Technology Leader

Class 2 Miss  Madeleine Appleby Curriculum Leader  – focus on science
Class 3 Miss Jessica Potts RE and Collective Worship & Faith Group Leader
Class 4 Mr Jonathan Ellis History and Geography  Leader & School Council Leader
Class 5 Miss Kesta McLeish PHSE Leader
Class 6 Miss Cressida Booth                               Senior Leader, English Leader, MFL Leader
Support Teachers
3 days a week Miss Asia Scott SENDCO, Senior leader
Half day a week Mr Anthony Campbell Steel pans teacher
Full Time

2 days a week                                      

Mr Alex Cutts

Mrs Jennie Marzetti

Interventions, PPA Cover, P.E. Leader

Music Leader

Support staff
Mrs Sorina Nociar

Ms Alison Bickmore (maternity cover)

Mr Aaron Pitts                                                  

Learning Mentor

Art Therapist

CLC technical support

Behaviour support/Attendance and punctuality Leader
Admin Staff
Ms Kelly Jackson School Business Manager
Miss Sian Bayford Administrative Assistant
Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Ms Siobhan Heron – Year 5/6 HLTA Year 5 and 6 support and PPA cover
Teaching Assistants Responsibility Premises Staff

Mr Larry Gunessee       Premises Officer

Mr Andrew Johnson      Cleaning Staff

Mrs Meryem Tahir        Cleaning Staff

Mrs Evette Johnson      Cleaning Staff

Meals Supervisors

Mrs Evette Johnson

Ms Maria Del Pilar Odiaga Roca 

Miss Sophie Haydon      Reception

Miss Talvir Hunjan

Mr Brett Green                 Year 1

Phonics Support

Class support

Class support and Autism

Ms Stefania Menin            Year 2 EHCP Support
Ms Alison Kye-Baffour       Year 3

Ms Marsha Duke               Year 4

Ms Patrice Francis             Year 5

Ms Siobhan Heron         Year 5 + 6

Class Support and Literacy

Class support and SALT

Class support and EHCP Support

HLTA Class Support, after school clubs leader and interventions