Governing Body Constitution, Membership and Committees

The constitution of the Governing Body provides for 12 governors. Appointments or elections are for four years.

 

GOVERNING BODY (as reconstituted on 09/12/14)

Category

Type

Name

Appointed until

Foundation (7)

Ex-officio

The Revd Stephen Sichel

na

SDBE

Mr Jonathan Bennett

11/07/2020

SDBE

Ms Louise Flett

11/07/2020

PCC

Mr Tom Catchpole

25/01/2020

PCC

Ms Sarah Fielding

17/06/2023

PCC

Ms Tamsin Isaac (Vice Chair)

30/04/2022

PCC

Dr Hellen Hay

24/09/2022

Local Authority (1)

LA

Ms Tina McKenzie-O’Neill (Chair)

09/05/2023

Parent (2)

Parent

Ms Helen Brown (Vice Chair)

19/03/2022

Parent

Mr Rupert Gill

04/06/2023

Staff (HT+1)

Headteacher

Ms Alex New

na

Teaching staff

Mr David Winn

01/09/2021

Total = 12
Associate

Associate

Ms Maggie Owolade

31/12/2022

 

COMMITTEES

Resources Pupil/Achievement/Curriculum Pay Committee and Staff Appeals
Mr Tom Catchpole (Chair) Ms Tamsin Isaac (Chair) Mr Tom Catchpole
Mr Jonathan Bennett Ms Tina McKenzie-O’Neill Ms Louise Flett
Ms Louise Flett Mr Jonathan Bennett Mr Jonathan Bennett
Ms Helen Brown Ms Maggie Owolade Ms Helen Brown
Ms Alex New Dr Hellen Hay
Ms Sarah Fielding Rev. Stephen Sichel HT Appraisal
Mr Rupert Gill Ms Tina McKenzie-O’Neill
Ms Helen Brown
Ms Kelly Jackson Mr David Winn
Ms Alex New

INDIVIDUAL GOVERNOR RESPONSIBILITIES

Training Link Ms Tina McKenzie-O’Neill Attendance and Punctuality Ms Tina McKenzie-O’Neill
Child Protection/LAC/SEND Ms Tina McKenzie-O’Neill Physical Education Mr Tom Catchpole
English Ms Tamsin Isaac Humanities  – including geography and history Mr Rupert Gill
Maths Ms Sarah Fielding Greater Depth Ms Tamsin Isaac
Religious Education, Collective Worship and faith group leadership Rev. Stephen Sichel PSHE

Personal, Social, Health Education

(including mental health and wellbeing)

Mr Jonathan Bennett
The broad and balanced curriculum (with a focus on science) Dr Hellen Hay
Art, Design Technology, Food Technology Ms Helen Brown PTA Link Mr David Winn
Computing – and Digital Leadership  Maggie Owolade Music including school performances Ms Louise Flett
Health & Safety Mr Tom Catchpole Pupil Premium and enrichment Ms Louise Flett

MEETING DATES 2018/19

Full GB

Tuesdays at 5.30 pm

Resources (inc. Pay)

Mondays at 5.30 pm

Pupil, Achievement & Curriculum

Tuesdays at 5.30 pm

25 September 15 October
4 December 12 November (Pay) 20 November
21 January
2 April 18 March 5 March
9 July 10 June 25 June