Meet The Staff

Our Leadership Team

Alex New

Headteacher

David Winn

Deputy Headteacher

Our Class Teachers

Susana Pouso

Reception Class

Cressida Booth

Year One

Hanna Burzala

Year two

Edward Sharp

Year Three

Laura Cookson

Year Four

Oznur Mehmet

Year Five

Claire Douch

Year Six

Support Teachers

Avril MacDonald

SENCO

Sideequat Dawodu

PPA-KS1

Anthony Campbell

Steel Pans

Magdalena Tomaskova

Music

Support Staff

Sorina Alexandru

Learning Mentor

Ed Miles

ICT Technician

Teaching Assistants

Marsha Duke

TA – Reception Class

Valerie Lambert

TA – Reception Class

Sophie Haydon

TA – Year One

Monica Omezie

TA – Year Two

Brett Green

TA – Year Four

Siobhan Heron

HLTA – Year Five

Admin Staff

Susan Henderson

Principal Finance & Administrative Officer

Bernise Richmond-Taylor

Administrative Assistant

Premises Staff

David Sierra

Premises Officer

Andrew Johnson

Premises Staff

Meryem Tahir

Premises Staff

Evette Johnson

Premises Staff

Pilar Odiaga Roca

Premises Staff

Our Designated Leaders in Child Protection are:

We are committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of our children.
If you are concerned in anyway about the welfare of a child please speak with one of the designated Child
Protection Leaders, a senior team leader or a member of staff.
Thank you for supporting us in keeping our children safe.

Alex New

Headteacher

Sorina Alexandru

Learning Mentor

Laura Cookson

Year Four

TEACHING   STAFF Curriculum Responsibility
Headteacher

Deputy Headteacher

Alex New               

David Winn

Child Protection, Behaviour, Assessment, CPD

Lead on teaching & learning, behaviour & Maths

Reception

Class 1

Susana Pouso

Cressida Booth

Lead on computing

English Leader

Class 2 Hanna Thomas Art & Display Leader
Class 3 Edward Sharp RE and SMSC Leader
Class 4 Laura Cookson SLT, Science & Natural Thinkers Leader, NQT Mentor
Class 5 Oznur Mehmet                               NQT
Class 6 Claire Douch SLT, Maths Mastery Lead, Humanities Leader and Educational Visits Leader
Support Teachers
0.4 Avril MacDonald SENCO
0.6 Magdalena Tomaskova Music
0.1 Anthony Campbell Steel pans
1.0 Sideequat Dawodu  PPA-KS1& KS2
SUPPORT STAFF
Sorina Alexandru (0.4)

Ed Miles

Learning Mentor

ICT Technician

Behaviour support/Attendance
Admin Staff
Susan Henderson Principal Finance & Administrative Officer
Bernise Richmond-Taylor Administrative Assistant
Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Siobhan Heron – Year 5 English Support & Club Leader
Teaching Assistants Responsibility Premises Staff

Paul Banton            Premises Officer

Andrew Johnson      Cleaning Staff

Meryem Tahir          Cleaning Staff

Evette Johnson        Cleaning Staff

Meals Supervisors

Evette Johnson

Maria Del Pilar Odiaga Roca 

Valerie Lambert – Reception (2days)

Marsha Duke – Reception

SALT Support
Sophie Haydon – Year 1 & 2 Stock
Monica Omezie – Year 3 & 4

Brett Green – Year 4

Siobhan Heron – Year 5 & 6

First Aid

EHCP Support